Psamathe wrote:mark a. wrote:... OSM ... It's easy to do (their new editor is excellent) ...
Which editor and where can you get it (Windows and/or Mac and/or Linux ...)
Ian
Just the standard in-browser iD editor.
Psamathe wrote:mark a. wrote:... OSM ... It's easy to do (their new editor is excellent) ...
Which editor and where can you get it (Windows and/or Mac and/or Linux ...)
Ian
mark a. wrote:I'm bringing up an older thread in case Richard is listening:
cycle.travel often struggles to generate a circular route. I thought I was just unlucky with a particular start/end point but for me it seems to be more often than not I get a "Sorry - couldn't find a circular route. Try a different destination or a longer route." message.
Let's say Woking to Dorking (anywhere in those towns) - no luck. Or to Ashtead (so I can try out Bike Beans café).
Is it me, a bug or just the massive difficulties to get an algorithm to find something good?
andrew_s wrote:I tried a route from Aviemore to Braemar, just to see what it did, and it came up with a crossing of the Lairig Ghru.
Richard Fairhurst wrote:andrew_s wrote:I tried a route from Aviemore to Braemar, just to see what it did, and it came up with a crossing of the Lairig Ghru.
As of half an hour ago, it won't send you that way - it'll go round via Nethy Bridge instead. I'll write more about why in due course, but suffice it to say that it should now be better at finding sensible routes in rural Scotland.
Richard Fairhurst wrote:Here's the full story!
Yep, exactly that.andrew_s wrote:Do I assume that the traffic data is the most recent available from some government source, rather than using the live phone tracking data that shows up on Google Maps?
That's a brilliant idea. Will try and work that in.jamesgilbert wrote:As there seems to be no limit to what you can do, it would be nice if there was a link to the ferry details (for the Oban to Fort William example on your website), in the route directions...
andrew_s wrote:The next step would be to ask for a time/day of week to avoid roads that were busy at commuting time, but fairly quiet otherwise
Have to admit there is a limit to what I can do and it's that...!sore thumb wrote:Is there anyway to put in my average speed so the planner removes slow routes but keep me off the 'main busy road sections' ?